36th Annual GMA Music Awards Recipients

Category


Recipient(s)


Song of the Year “Who Am I”; Mark Hall; Club Zoo Music (BMI), SWECS Music (BMI)
Songwriter of the Year Mark Hall
Male Vocalist of the Year Jeremy Camp
Female Vocalist of the Year Nicole C. Mullen
Group of the Year Casting Crowns
Artist of the Year Switchfoot
New Artist of the Year Building 429
Producer of the Year Ed Cash
Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song of the Year “Hittin’ Curves”; Dichotomy A; Grits; Teron Carter, Stacy Jones, Otto Price, S. Moss; Gotee Records
Modern Rock Recorded Song of the Year “Control”; Reset EP; MuteMath; Paul Meany, Darren King, Adam LeClave; Teleprompt Records/Word Records
Rock Recorded Song of the Year “Stay”; Stay; Jeremy Camp; Jeremy Camp; BEC Recordings
Rock/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year “Dare You to Move”; The Beautiful Letdown; Switchfoot; Jonathan Foreman, Sparrow Records
Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year “Who Am I”; Casting Crowns; Casting Crowns; Mark Hall; Beach Street Records/Reunion Records
Inspirational Recorded Song of the Year “Voice of Truth”; Casting Crowns; Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Steven Curtis Chapman; Beach Street Records/Reunion Records
Southern Gospel Recorded Song of the Year “He Came Looking for Me”; Driven; Crabb Family; Gerald Crabb; Daywind Records
Bluegrass Recorded Song of the Year “Heroes”; Heroes; The Isaacs; Rebecca Isaacs Bowman, Sonya Isaacs; Gaither Music
Country Recorded Song of the Year “Forever”; Driven; The Crabb Family; Jason Crabb, Gerald Crabb; Daywind Records
Urban Recorded Song of the Year “You Don’t Know”; I Owe You; Kierra Kiki Sheard; Rodney Jerkins, Danny Nixon, Fred Jerkins, LaShawn Daniels, Delisha Thomas; EMI Gospel
Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year “Through the Fire”; Driven; The Crabb Family featuring Donnie McClurkin; Gerald Crabb; Daywind Records
Contemporary Gospel Recorded Song of the Year “Again I Say Rejoice”; Live From Another Level; Israel & New Breed; Israel Houghton, Aaron Lindsey; Integrity Gospel
Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year Welcome to Diverse City; tobyMac; Toby McKeehan, Christopher Stevens, Paul Meany, Solomon Olds, Joe Baldridge, Jeff Savage, Robert Marvin, Josiah Bell, Max Hsu, Michael Linney; ForeFront Records
Modern Rock Album of the Year Fight the Tide; Sanctus Real; Tedd T.; Sparrow Records
Rock Album of the Year Day of Fire; Day of Fire; Scott Humphrey; Essential Records
Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year Wire; Third Day; Paul Ebersold; Essential Records
Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year Undone; MercyMe; Pete Kipley; INO Records
Inspirational Album of the Year Hiding Place; Selah; Jason Kyle, Nicol Sponberg, Allan Hall, Todd Smith; Curb Records
Southern Gospel Album of the Year Driven; The Crabb Family; Jason Crabb, Adam Crabb, Aaron Crabb, Kelly Bowling, Jerry Yoder; Daywind Records
Bluegrass Album of the Year Angels Gathering Flowers; The Lewis Family; Wayne Haun; Thoroughbred Records
Country Album of the Year Passing Through; Randy Travis; Kyle Lehning; Word Records
Urban Album of the Year Everyday People; Nicole C. Mullen; Nicole C. Mullen, David Mullen, Tommy Sims, James “Big Jim” Wright, Andrew Ramsey, Shannon Sanders; Word Records
Traditional Gospel Album of the Year A Tribute to Mahalia Jackson; Lynda Randle; Barry Beckett; Gaither Music
Contemporary Gospel Album of the Year Live From Another Level; Israel & New Breed; Israel Houghton, Aaron W. Lindsey; Integrity Gospel
Praise & Worship Album of the Year Arriving; Chris Tomlin; Ed Cash; Sixsteps Records
Instrumental Album of the Year The Passion of the Christ Original Motion Picture Soundtrack; Various; John Debney; Mel Gibson; Integrity Music/Sony
Children’s Music Album of the Year Angel Alert!; Various; Celeste Clydesdale, David T. Clydesdale; Word Music
Spanish Language Album of the Year Te Amo Dios; Praise Street Worship Band; Dave Moody, James Cobble Jr., Wesley Pritchard, Eulises Canada, Nelson McSwain; Lamon Records
Special Event Album of the Year The Passion of the Christ: Songs; Third Day, Steven Curtis Chapman, MercyMe, Scott Stapp, POD, Brad Paisley, Sara Evans, Big Dismal, Lauryn Hill, Kirk Franklin, Yolanda Adams, MxPx, Mark Hoppus, Charlotte Church, BeBe Winans, Angie Stone, Dan Lavery; Tim Cook, Mark Joseph, Gregg Wattenberg, Steven Lerner; Lost Keyword Records/ Wind-Up Records
Musical of the Year Emmanuel – Celebrating Heaven’s Child; Joel Lindsey, Russell Mauldin; Brentwood-Benson Music
Youth/Children’s Musical of the Year Fear Not Factor; Dennis Allen, Nan Allen; Brentwood-Benson Music
Choral Collection of the Year Live…This is Your House; Carol Cymbala; Brooklyn Tabernacle Music
Worship Song of the Year “Blessed Be Your Name”; Matt Redman, Beth Redman; Thankyou Music, Worshiptogether.com Songs
Recorded Music Packaging of the Year Happy; Jan Cook, Tim Frank, Emily West, Clark Hook, Susan Levy; Clark Hook, Michael Lavine; Universal South
Short Form Music Video of the Year ”Dare You to Move”; Switchfoot; Nina Grossman Warner; Robert Hales; HIS Entertainment; Sparrow Records
Long Form Music Video of the Year Switchfoot Live In San Diego; Switchfoot; Dwight Thompson; Dwight Thompson; New Revolution Entertainment; Sparrow Records
Advertisements

4 Comments

  1. where's jim?
    Posted July 28, 2005 at 11:32 am | Permalink

    I like “Who am I” too.. They made a good choice..

  2. Russell
    Posted July 28, 2005 at 12:13 pm | Permalink

    There’s a lot of good music in there. I have most of it if someone wants to sample before purchasing…

  3. Kodiak
    Posted July 28, 2005 at 12:16 pm | Permalink

    Song of the year, Great choice.
    Dove Awards , Vote for your favorite(s)

  4. Swinging Sammy
    Posted July 28, 2005 at 3:58 pm | Permalink

    Is this a flashback to the old BBS systems of the early 90’s?


Post a Comment

Required fields are marked *
*
*

%d bloggers like this: